U-19 women ready for World Cup

ASHKELON, ISRAEL — The Israel U-19 women’s national team is ready for Scotland.

Israel makes their U-19 debut at the 2015 FIL Women’s U-19 World Cup and International Festival of Lacrosse, held in Edinburgh, Scotland, from July 23-August 1.

The team, which was selected after a series of tryouts at Voldenberg Field in Ashkelon, as well as formal evaluations held in conjunction with the Israel U-19 Winter Developmental Program, is composed of both Israeli players, as well as members of the Jewish diaspora, in accordance with the rules and regulations of the Federation of International Lacrosse (FIL).

“Our staff has been working around the clock to recruit and prepare our first-ever U-19 national team,” said Israel head coach Hannah Deoul, a native of Baltimore who made Aliyah to Ashkelon in October of 2014. “We could not be more excited and confident with the energetic, hard working group we have assembled.”

Roster

NO POS NAME HOMETOWN TZEDAKAH
1 D Nikol Baglay Ashkelon, Israel Knafayim Shel Krembo
2 F Rotem Ben Zino Ashkelon, Israel Baltimore-Ashkelon Partnership
3 F Alison Koff Denver, CO Rose Youth Foundation
4 M Lucy Hass Haifa, Israel FIDF
5 M Julie Wise London, England Etgarim
7 F Charly Walter Bethesda, MD Makif Heh School
8 D Talya Ozeri Ashkelon, Israel Baltimore-Ashkelon Partnership
9 M Molly Covarrubias Framingham, MA Friends of IDF
10 D Genna Portner Ellicott City, MD Sharsheret
11 F Alex Ginsberg New York, NY Special Olympics Israel
12 F Abby Glaser Scarsdale, NY Friends of Meir Panim
13 G Gal Peretz Ashkelon, Israel Baltimore-Ashkelon Partnership
14 M Mikaella Rutenberg Ashkelon, Israel Baltimore-Ashkelon Partnership
15 M Shirel Fresh Ashkelon, Israel Baltimore-Ashkelon Partnership
16 F/M Rachel Becker Cherry Hill, NJ Moadonit Smadar
17 M Rachel Yaffe Baltimore, MD Magen David Adom
18 F Serenah Cale Arad, Israel Baltimore-Ashkelon Partnership
19 F Shir Matzrafi Ashkelon, Israel Baltimore-Ashkelon Partnership
20 M Shilat Ohayon Ashkelon, Israel Baltimore-Ashkelon Partnership
21 G Rebecca Wilen Mount Laurel, NJ Project Lev
22 M Gabriella Cheban Ashkelon, Israel Baltimore-Ashkelon Partnership
23 D Tahlee Yichye Tel Aviv-Yafo, Israel Rockets Into Roses
25 F/M Gina Salemi Novi, MI URJ 6 Points Sports Academy Scholarship Fund
26 F Natalie Lowenstein Huntington Beach, CA Save a Child’s Heart
27 D Jenna Baverman Baltimore, MD Sharsheret
29 F Sivan Gvili Ashkelon, Israel Baltimore-Ashkelon Partnership
30 D Matty Novick New Canaan, CT Beit Canada Absorption Center
31 D Ilana Sunshine Ashkelon, Israel Baltimore-Ashkelon Partnership
32 D Sabina Skolnick Mission Hills, KS Midwest Center for Holocaust Education
33 G Alex Freedman Villanova, PA Friends of the IDF
35 F Drew Reno Cross River, NY Westchester Hadassah
36 D Lilly Pollak Owings Mills, MD Friends of the IDF
37 D Lily Kovach Swarthmore, PA FIDF
38 M Emma Novick New Canaan, CT Technion

General Manager: Julia Szafman
Head Coach (Championship): Hannah Deoul
Assistant Coaches (Championship): Emily Brodsky, Taylor Roy, Amanda Tuck
Head Coach (Festival): Kim Dubansky
Assistant Coach (Festival): Scott Cohen
Athletic Trainer: Stefanie Wainwright