Israel announces World Team Player Pool

NETANYA, ISRAEL — The Israel Lacrosse Association has announced a 150-man player pool ahead of tryouts for the historic 2018 Israel Men’s National Team which will compete on home soil at the FIL World Championships.

Tryouts will be held from July 17-19 in Netanya — the host city of the 2018 World Games following a surprise announcement which relocated the games from England — and will be utilized to select the team’s 46-man roster for Fall competition abroad.

Nearly all of the players on the tryout list have met a one-season minimum in the Israel Premier Lacrosse League (IPLL). The tryout list is composed of both Israeli players, as well as members of the Jewish Diaspora, in accordance with the rules and regulations of the Federation of International Lacrosse.

Forward

Ben Or, Dor Barak Netanya LC Ort Yad Leibovich
Bentura, Ron Barak Netanya LC Amit Kear Batia
Biblowitz, Jonah Barak Netanya LC Ithaca
Bloch, Jonathan Ashdod LC Vanderbilt
Bock, Isaac N/A UPenn
Bram, Jason Ashdod LC RPI
Cherry, Matthew Ashkelon LC Dickinson
Cohen, Mor Ashdod LC Democratic School
Diamond, Bradley Haifa LC Pace
Diamond, Justin Haifa LC Rollins
Domanic, Elliott N/A Towson
Gettinger, William Haifa LC Colorado
Glaser, Daniel Be’er Sheva LC Monmouth
Greben, Jarett Herzliya LC Hamilton
Hunter, Ryan Herzliya LC Ohio State
Jaeger, Noah Sderot LC Humber
Kadish, Lane Barak Netanya LC Colby
Lazar, Drew Barak Netanya LC Colorado-Denver
Levien, Grayson Sderot LC Tulane
Mihailov, Alex Ashkelon LC Israel Defense Forces
Miller, Noah Haifa LC Vermont
Milner, Jacob Barak Netanya LC Miami
Miron, Ori Ashdod LC Democratic School
Obreja, Daniel Ashkelon LC Ort Afridar
Obreja, Yoel Ashkelon LC Makif Alef
Parker, Jesse Barak Netanya LC Binghamton
Pollack, Matthew Ashkelon LC Kenyon
Ross, Charlie N/A Union
Rotatori, Brian Barak Netanya LC Keene State
Sands, Jason N/A Lafayette
Sands, Michael N/A Lafayette
Sands, Will N/A Bucknell
Satossky, Max Sderot LC Concordia
Skolnick, Marc Be’er Sheva LC Muhlenberg
Sussman, Ari N/A Dartmouth
Utting, Doug Peterborough Timbermen Western Ontario

Midfield

Adler, Samuel Herzliya LC Potsdam
Applebaum, Daniel Haifa LC Mars Hill
Arad, Itamar Ashkelon LC Makif Daled
Ashtamkar, Lidor Ashdod LC Ort Lilinthal
Bar David, Ori Barak Netanya LC Tscharnehovzki
Baum, Ethan Haifa LC California
Baum, Peter Ohio Machine Colgate
Bechor, Alon Ashdod LC Makif Vav
Bergman, Kyle N/A Drexel
Bishliag, Sergei Kiryat Gat LC Regozin
Bluestein, Harrison Sderot LC Rollins
Brous, David Kiryat Gat LC Robert Morris
Buniel, Benor Ashkelon LC Makif Alef
Buniel, Nehorai Ashkelon LC Makif Hay
Canter, Jordan Ashdod LC Arcadia
Chetner, Jean-Luc N/A Richmond
Cittadino, Casey N/A Towson
Cittadino, Joshua N/A Cortland
Cohen, Colby Haifa LC Cortland
Comarov, Adi Ashkelon LC Israel Defense Forces
Coppersmith, Lee N/A Johns Hopkins
Deserio, Tyler Barak Netanya LC Nevada-Reno
Dreifus, Daniel Herzliya LC Alabama
Fishman, Adam N/A Dartmouth
Flapan, Matthew Sderot LC Israel Defense Forces
Glam, Liron Barak Netanya LC Israel Defense Forces
Gradinger, Lucas Ashkelon LC Makif Daled
Grupp, Holden Ashkelon LC Tufts
Hashai, Sagi Barak Netanya LC Israel Defense Forces
Hayes, Matthew Ashdod LC Maritime
Holback, Benjamin Ashkelon LC Missouri Valley
Hopper, Bryan Barak Netanya LC Hamilton
Howes, Jacob Barak Netanya LC Merrimack
Jaffe, Moran Ashkelon LC Israel Defense Forces
Jungreis, Ethan Ashkelon LC Montgomery
Kadish, Ian Be’er Sheva LC Amherst
Katz, Yochanan Kiryat Gat LC Colorado State
Kaufman, Maxwell Ashkelon, LC Whittier
Kramer, Sam Ashdod LC N/A
Kravit, Daniel Ashdod LC Roanoke
Krutowsky, Joshua Ashkelon LC Western Reserve
Kupferman, Logan Barak Netanya LC MSOE
Lazar, Glenn Barak Netanya LC CU Boulder
Leonhard, Gabriel Kiryat Gat LC Eastern
Leventhal, Daniel Be’er Sheva LC Tufts
Levine, Jake Ashdod LC Delaware
Mahler, Seth Herzliya LC Whittier
Mills, Ian Kiryat Gat LC Diablo Valley
Molnar, Noah Denver Outlaws Lehigh
Offit, Joshua N/A Duke
Ornstein, Zachary Barak Netanya LC Albany
Pall, Zachary N/A Hofstra
Pfeffer, Michael Ashdod LC Israel Defense Forces
Pickard, Justin Ashdod LC Jacksonville
Rabin, Alex Haifa LC Western Washington
Raz, Yonatan Kiryat Gat LC Shelom
Robinson, Darryl Haifa LC Notheastern
Rotarori, Brian Be’er Sheva LC Keene State
Rotenberg, Spencer Ashdod LC Oregon State
Rubenstein, Aaron Be’er Sheva LC Montana State
Schwall, Joshua Be’er Sheva LC Montana State
Seibald, Max Boston Cannons Cornell
Shassian, Shiloh Herzliya LC Stevenson
Silberlicht, Jacob Sderot LC Hobart
Stone, Michael N/A Middlebury
Stout, Sacha Spencer LC Manchester

Defense

Ben Harush, Harel Barak Netanya LC WBAIS
Better, David N/A Yale
Cantor, Eric Kiryat Gat LC Albany
Davidi, Evyatar Barak Netanya LC Israel Defense Forces
Eiseman, Austin Haifa LC Georgia
Freid, Harrison N/A Michigan
Friedman, Chris Ashkelon LC Briarcliffe
Fries, Benjamin Ashdod LC Babson
Genova, Dante Sderot LC Buffalo
Gradinger, Max Ashdod LC Vermont
Gradinger, Nick N/A Cornell
Hall, Jackson Haifa LC Queens
Hartman, Jesse Ashdod LC Vassar
Hymowitz, Jacob Be’er Sheva LC Guilford
Jacobs, Julian Ashkelon LC George Washington
Kalish, Evan Ashkelon LC Bellarmine
Kane, Jacob Haifa LC Lafayette
Jann, Jonah Sderot LC Buffalo
Karmia, Jacob Kiryat Gat LC Concordia Chicago
Kruter, Andrew N/A Lebanon Valley
Lamb, Jacob Kiryat Gat LC Illinois Wesleyan
Livingston, Max Barak Netanya LC Williston Northampton
Machluf, Or Ashkelon LC Omanuote
Marcus, Graham Be’er Sheva LC Hendrix
Mashash, Ilay Ashkelon LC Omanuote
Meyer, Maxx N/A UPenn
Paparo, Isaac Herzliya LC UMass
Popeck, Matthew Ashkelon LC St. Joseph’s
Rathuaser, Jonathan Ashdod LC McGill
Sands, Adam N/A Union
Schuckman, Jacob Herzliya LC Williams
Smith, Benjamin N/A Harvard
Swing, Cody Haifa LC Ithaca
Yahalom, Bar Barak Netanya LC Israel Defense Forces

Goal

Bergman, Ted Haifa LC Wesleyan
Dressler, Reuven Kiryat Gat LC Yale
Eicholz, Jordan Ashdod LC St. Lawrence
Fales, Payton Barak Netanya LC Colby
Fischer, Eric Be’er Sheva LC Binghamton
Fruhling, Michael Kiryat Gat LC Purdue
Gleichenhaus, Ben Ashkelon LC Jacksonville
Goldheim, Graham Herzliya LC Union
Kaufman, Daniel Kiryat Gat LC Lehigh
Landsman, Andrew Haifa LC Ithaca
Reiner, Jacob Be’er Sheva LC Clark
Schneider, Eric Atlanta Blaze Johns Hopkins
Sedei, Rich Sderot LC Texas A&M
Yavitt, Max Sderot LC McMaster

Athletes who are interested in attending the tryout under late registration or as an alternate may contact Men’s National Team head coach, Bill Beroza, at bill@lacrosse.co.il.

The 2018 World Lacrosse Championships, lacrosse’s flagship international competition featuring 50 countries, 2,000 athletes and fans from all over the world, will be held on Israeli soil from July 12-21. The opening games and ceremonies will be held at the 13,610-seat Netanya Stadium, while the heart of the event will commence at the six-field Wingate Institute, Israel’s National Center for Physical Education and Sport. For more information on the 2018 World Games, visit worldlacrosse2018.com.

The Israel Lacrosse Association is the National Governing Body of Lacrosse in Israel, which has become the fastest growing nation in the sport under the ILA’s leadership. With eight competing cities and hundreds of players up and down the country, Israel has quickly become a pioneer in the region, competing in every Federation of International Lacrosse (FIL) and European Lacrosse Federation (ELF) event since their debut in 2012. For more information on Israel Lacrosse, visit israellacrosse.com.