Israel announces roster for 2018 FIL World Lacrosse Championships

NETANYA, ISRAEL — Israel Lacrosse has announced the roster of the men’s national team which will compete on home soil at the 2018 FIL World Lacrosse Championships.

Israel’s city of Netanya will host the sport’s pinnacle event that will include 50 participating countries and more than 5,000 fans from abroad between July 12-21. This is the very first time since the competition’s inception in 1967 that a country outside of the United States, Canada, England or Australia has hosted the Championship and signifies a major expansion of the sport, both in Israel and globally.

“As the host nation for this event, and a program on the rise, there was no shortage of talent through our tryout process,” said Brad MacArthur, who recently took the reigns as the General Manager of Team Israel. “Selecting this team was extremely onerous for our staff. We asked the players to put us in a difficult position to have to make decisions, and credit to them, they did. There were some excellent players that did not make this team, that have put themselves in the Israel Lacrosse player pool for the future.”

“The group we have decided to move forward with embodies everything we had asked to see and offers us versatility in a number of areas when building a team aiming for a medal,” added MacArthur. “As we enter the winter training season and move forward to July our staff is very excited about the next eight months and the opportunity to work with a great group of elite athletes.”

The blue-and-white have their sights set on improving their world ranking from their 7th place finish at Israel’s first World Championship appearance in 2014.

Israel boasts a tremendous level of continuity as nine players return from the 2014 squad.

The roster is composed of both Israeli players, as well as members of the Jewish diaspora, in accordance with the rules and regulations of the Federation of International Lacrosse (FIL). In conjunction with the Israel Lacrosse Tzedakah Program, each player will be competing in honor of a charity of their choosing.

POS NAME HOMETOWN TZEDAKAH
M Lidor Ashtamkar Ramle, Israel Kraft Lacrosse Scholarship
M Ori Bar David Netanya, Israel Netanya Foundation
M Kyle Bergman New York, NY Sticks for Kids
D Eric Cantor Ashkelon, Israel Leket Food Bank
M Jean-Luc Chetner Coquitlam, Canada Taglit-Birthright Israel
F Mor Cohen Tel Aviv, Israel Kraft Lacrosse Scholarship
F Eric Fischer Be’er Sheva, Israel Magen David Adom
M Matthew Flapan Tel Aviv, Israel Lone Soldier Center
D Chris Friedman Ashkelon, Israel Sticks for Kids
F Ryan Hunter Herzliya, Israel Sticks for Kids
M Ian Kadish Salt Lake City, UT IJ & Jeanné Wagner JCC
M Yochanan Katz Jerusalem, Israel Friends of IDF
M Max Kaufman Ashkelon, Israel Baltimore-Ashkelon Partnership
D Andrew Kruter Bellmore, NY Sharsheret
M Daniel Leventhal Chappaqua, NY ALEH
M Seth Mahler Ashkelon, Israel LIBI Fund
M Noah Molnar Newport Beach, CA LIBI Fund
M Josh Offit Bethesda, MD ZOA’s Fuel For Truth
F Zachary Pall Mobile, AL Shuva Israel Yeshiva
D Isaac Paparo Westport, CT Sheba Medical Center
D Matt Popeck Ashkelon, Israel Yad Ezra V’Schulamit
F Alexander Rabin Netanya, Israel JDC
D Jonathan Rathauser Tel Aviv, Israel Kenya Lacrosse Association
G Eric Schneider Massapequa, NY Sticks for Kids
M Max Seibald Hewlett, NY UJA Sports For Youth
M Jacob Silberlicht Sderot, Israel Lone Soldier Center
F Marc Skolnick Be’er Sheva, Israel Friends of IDF
D Benjamin Smith Longmeadow, MA Natal
M Nick Steinfeld Pacific Palisades, CA Neve Galim Children’s Home
F Ari Sussman New Haven, CT Magen David Adom

Injured Reserve: Matthew Cherry, Bryan Hopper, Zachary Ornstein

General Manager: Brad MacArthur
Head Coach: Bill Beroza
Assistant Coaches: Michael Horowitz, Jeff Schwartz, Eric Wolf
Director of Scouting: Jordan Hirsch